I have a bank levy and its not IRS and i'm on federal workman comp., its from a midlund funding, I have no idea who they are,

Asked over 1 year ago - Winton, CA

and my husband and I share a joint checking account, and i have a separate savings account can they take out the money,

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Ellis Corson IV

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If they have a judgment and a bank levy, you have a problem. You can ask the bank for a copy, but it is unlikely that you did not know you were behind on your unsecured loans. Maybe you do not know WHICH creditor got to you first, but it should not be a complete surprise.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  2. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Corson and Mr. Connell. Start your research by checking with your bank.

  3. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is likely a consumer lending group. Call the bank to get a copy. They have obviously got a judgement that they have executed on so there should have been notice provided

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,420 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,420 answers this week

2,739 attorneys answering