I have a bail jumping on my driving record and don't know why?

Asked 11 months ago - Austin, TX

I never jumped bail and I admit forgetting to appear for a traffic ticket but I paid it off and I felt everything was goodl, now I see this and the job that has been offered to me probably won't like seeing this. Can it be removed? I can't win for losing!!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Wayne Allen Fowler

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Administrative errors do happen--and more often than you might think. It may be easier though to have an attorney to get to the bottom of this for you, rather than trying to fix it yourself, because the attorney can act as a go-between.

  2. Robert L. Keates

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Which Court is the Bond Jumping? Typically that charge is filed in the County Court, and is a jailable offense, so you'll want to track it down quickly and hire an attorney to take care of it. Travis County has cracked down on Bail Jumping cases and it's more difficult now to get them dismissed (although it does occur).

    Until the Law Office of Robert Keates receives a signed fee agreement along with deposit or payment, there is no... more
  3. Jeremy-Evan Alva

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it is in error it can be removed, however to cut through the bureaucratic tape you should hire a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,005 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,005 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering