I have a at will contract that ends June 30,2009. Do they have to give written notice of a lay off.how far in adv
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
My school is in financial trouble.I have been salaried for 4 years.Now they say they have to eliminate the position as salaried and re-create it as hourly no benefits. Do I have any rights here?What is the time line on notifying me about this.Just told me 3 days ago. Does it have to be written? Will applying for unemployment(which they suggested)give them an out for my re-hire?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Melissa Cari Marsh
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question states that you are an "at will" employee, but also intimates that you are under a contact through June 30, 2009. This is contradictory because an At Will employee can quit at any time and be fired at any time with or with cause, and for any reason, or no reason, so long as it is not an illegal reason.
You may have various rights, but to determine them will require an attorney to review your employment contract, and the notice they provided you. I strongly sugggest you consult with an attorney, if only to get advice tailored to your specific circumstances. For more information on at will employment, please visit my website at www.yourlegalcorner.com Disclaimer. Ms. Marsh is an attorney licensed to practice in California. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. |