I have a alibi for my where about the day the person is sayin I commited malices do I take my alibi in when they question me?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bronx, NY

Flag

The person said I threated them with malice and I was no where by them and I have a alibi will I be arrested?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 06, 2010 07:33. Do not answer any questions without consulting an attorney. Since you expect to be questioned, you should contact an attorney immediately. Do not disclose your alibi to the police without consulting an attorney. In my experience, potential defense witnesses are intimidated by police contact. A qualified defense attorney will know how to take a statement from the witness. Do not post further details about your situation on this or any other website.. Good luck.
    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 05, 2010 07:19. Do not speak with anyone about these allegations. Do not post any information or question on a public website. You have the right to refrain from making any statement that could be construed as self incriminating. Retain defense counsel to discuss further.

    This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Laws vary widely from state to state. You should rely only on the advice given to you during a personal consultation by a local attorney who is thoroughly familiar with state laws and the area of practice in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary