I have a 5 year old child. no custody has been established with me nor her mother . I would like to file for primary custody.

Because of my child's mother's poor work history, i pay almost double my support for child care and support. in filing for primary physical custody, i know that the money i'm paying is going to my child's best interests and not the mother's. Also, because of her work history, she cannot find a place of her own(she currently lives in a 1 bedroom apartment with her mother.) She is mentioning moving in with a new boyfriend that has offered to handle her expenses. I see this as a potentially problematic situation if things turn sour. I tried to offer to take my child more often (i currently get my child on my days off from work), to help her try to get some things in order, the response was her bashing me on a public internet forum(myspace). What would i need to file for primary custody?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Carolyn Annette Elsey

Contributor Level 7
I know this sounds unhelpful, but with the facts you've set forth you should hire an experienced family law attorney. It sounds like you have some legitimate concerns, but you have to avoid making this all a financial issue. Being poor and being a poor parent are two different things. Tread lightly there.

Also, it's not fair, but men often have a harder time getting custody. Take a parenting class to show the court that you're serious about being a good parent.
3 1
Deanna L. Siegel

Deanna L. Siegel

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with an attorney who is experienced in child custody matters, for more information that is specific to your case and jurisdiction. In general the issue in a custody case is what is in the best interest of the child. That doesn't mean who can best afford to care for him but where is he better off. Stablilty, finances, emotional health, living situation are all issues that the court would consider in making its decision. You will however need to be able to submit proof that shows that your circumstances would be better for your child and that disrupting him from the relationship he has had with his mother would be outweighed by the benefit of residing with you. Based on what you say her reaction was to offering to take your son more, you better be ready for a battle back from her. If you have any baggage of your own, please tell your attorney, so that your attorney can be ready to address it if it comes up, as it is likely to. An attorney can only truly assess your liklihood of success if he/she knows all of the facts, not just the information on the child's mother.
Oh and make a copy of the bashing on the myspace and don't do things like that back. Be prepared to accept an expansion of your visitation in lieu of full custody, sometimes baby steps get you what you want down the road. Good luck.
3 1
Deanna L. Siegel

Deanna L. Siegel

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with an attorney who is experienced in child custody matters, for more information that is specific to your case and jurisdiction. In general the issue in a custody case is what is in the best interest of the child. That doesn't mean who can best afford to care for him but where is he better off. Stablilty, finances, emotional health, living situation are all issues that the court would consider in making its decision. You will however need to be able to submit proof that shows that your circumstances would be better for your child and that disrupting him from the relationship he has had with his mother would be outweighed by the benefit of residing with you. Based on what you say her reaction was to offering to take your son more, you better be ready for a battle back from her. If you have any baggage of your own, please tell your attorney, so that your attorney can be ready to address it if it comes up, as it is likely to. An attorney can only truly assess your liklihood of success if he/she knows all of the facts, not just the information on the child's mother.
Oh and make a copy of the bashing on the myspace and don't do things like that back. Be prepared to accept an expansion of your visitation in lieu of full custody, sometimes baby steps get you what you want down the road. Good luck.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.