Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have a 4th degree domestic violence convection. I am looking for a new job, will this always show up on my back gound check?

I heard that after seven years that this will not show up anymore in Washington state

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
Unfortunately, the information you have is incorrect. This conviction will continue to show on your record until vacated. The good news, it is possible to vacate a 4th degree assault (domestic violence). It does have requirements outside those required of a non-dv conviction. So, you'll benefit from the assistance of an attorney. Contact me directly if you'd like further assistance.
At your service,
1 person marked this answer as good
Derek Michael Smith
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now