I have a 250 mile return warrant from Cincinnati, if I am further than 250 miles will I be arrested?

Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
In our experience here in NJ, if the warrant is entered with a geographical limitation, it will generally not show up on the typical record check done outside the geographical limitation. If it does, in general the warrant itself is not what the officers would be looking at, but a compuiterized database entry that indicates a warrant was issued, which when they are holding you and confirming that the warrant is, for example NJ only, means that you are detained pending the NJ response. In addition, if the jurisdiction wants to they can change the geographical limitation, depending on the case and the charges. Good luck.

Disclaimer
This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard