I have a 23 year old daughter and need to file for guardianship because she has cerebral palsy. Who do I contact?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tipp City, OH

Flag

She is functioning at about a three year old level. My husband and I need to know how to get the process in motion to gain guardianship over her. We were also told that we could only assign one guardian, not both of her parents, is that accurate? Due to my husband working outside the house and I being home with her the majority of the time, I would be the one taking her to appointments, therefore we would both like to be guardians of her. She has medical issues that need to be addressed soon so we need to get this in order.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered August 03, 2011 20:11. You need to contact your local probate court. Whether you both can serve will depend on the probate judge.

    You should have a probate attorney assist you throught the process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary