I have a 22 year old daughter who collects SSI, has some delays and needs legal representation for a traffic violation.

Asked over 1 year ago - Royal Oak, MI

My daughter is on probation for 6 mos., is in her 5th month for getting a traffic ticket (2nd) a year ago May. We had a court appearance and hired an attorney to get her the probation instead of losing her license. She secured her license by passing a written test on her own and practicing driving with her father for 2 years. Accomplishment at 20 despite her learning disabilities/cognitive delays and being in special ed all thru school. Here we are 5 months into her probationary period is about to expire and she got a ticket for 5 over. The threat is that she will lose her license, her job and this has me scared. She works hard and is trying to find a better job to get off of SSI and this problem could ruin her. Is there free or low cost legal help she could get to fight this? She is sad

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Simply contact a local attorney.
    There are many with different price ranges
    to choose from. Don't wait until the last day.
    See: www.contingencyattorneymi.com
    Good luck!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  2. Gary Francis Kennedy II

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Many attorneys offer free consultations. Give one a call today to see what they can do for you. Many attorneys offer payment plans as well.

    Kennedy Law Office, PLLC
    586-580-1942
    Free Consultations

    Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship has been established. Please contact an attorney about your legal... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,486 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,486 answers this week

2,934 attorneys answering