Skip to main content

I HAVE A 2007 MAZDA. I AM CURRENTLY MAKING PAYMENTS ON IT. I HAD IT FOR ALMOST 2 YEARS.

Riverhead, NY |
Filed under: Lemon law Used cars

SINCE DAY ONE THE MOTOR HAS BEEN HAVING A TICKING NOISE IN IT AND I TOOK IT BACK TO THE DEALERSHIP SEVERAL TIMES ON THE MATTER TO BE TOLD THAT IS THE WAY IT IS SUPPOSE TO SOUND CAUSE ITS A FOREIGN CAR!! ME BEING A WOMAN I SAID OK!! NOW I TOOK IT 2 MONTHS AGO TO GET A OIL CHANGE WHICH I HAVE BEEN DOING REGULARLY SINCE GETTING MY VEHICLE AND THE MECHANIC STATES THAT HE HEARS TICKING IN THE MOTOR AND MT RESPONSE WAS YES I HAVE BEEN HEARING THAT SAME TICKING FOR 2 YEARS AND YOU GUYS SAY ITS NORMAL!! YESTERDAY THE NOISE GOTTEN WORSE MY UNCLE WHO IS A LICENSE MECHANIC TOOK A LOOK AT IT AND SAID THIS IS NOT NORMAL AND HE DECIDED TO CHECK THE OIL. THE DEALERSHIP NEVER PUT OIL BACK IN MY TRUCK WHEN HE DID THE OIL CHANGE CAN I GET A TOTAL REFUND ON THE CAR UNDER THE LEMON LAW??

I WAS RIDING AROUND FOR 2 MONTHS WITH NO OIL AND IT DAMAGED MY MOTOR AND MADE THE TICKING LOUDER AND BADDER

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Hard to say for sure what you are or you are not entitled to but I recommend a low or no cost consultation with someone good like Daniel Schlanger.

Find him or someone like him off of this list for good direction:

http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

http://www.calemons.com/

http://www.naca.net

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Can you get a refund on a bad car repair? Can you make the repair shop fix it right or pay for repairs that are needed because they repaired it wrong? Can you get out of having to pay for a bad repair job or get your money back when they do something that makes it even worse (like, damage one part while repairing another part, or if an accident happens to your car while the shop is test driving it, etc) through no fault of your own? Maybe, because people usually have more legal rights than they realize when it comes to a bad repair job. But there’s no way for us to tell without a lot more info from you and actually going over all your repair paperwork too. What the repair shop said they would do when they started the job, what your repair paperwork says, whether or not you got any written warranties for the work done, if the repair shop lied or hid anything from you - all of that can be important to knowing what your legal rights are. A Consumer Law or Lemon Law attorney can help you figure that out. They both usually handle bad repair cases too. Talk to a local attorney near you. There is a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers at http://www.USLemonLawyers.com and lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net. You can also look for one here on Avvo under the Find a Lawyer tab. Or you can call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please give a “Vote UP” review below. And please be sure to indicate the best answer to your question so we can all be sure we are being helpful. Thanks for asking and Good Luck. Ron Burdge, www.BurdgeLaw.com

Did a business treat you unfairly? See what your Udap rights are to protect yourself, click here
http://tinyurl.com/9aqykfo

For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click here
http://www.USLemonLawyers.com

Click here to see what your state law says is unfair and deceptive and what your legal rights are
http://tinyurl.com/8pnvdot

This answer is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. The law in your state may differ and your best answer will always come from a local attorney that you meet with privately. For a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers, click on this link (http://tinyurl.com/79ku5jx) and find one near you

Mark as helpful

Lemon law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics