I have a $373 fine and court costs how long do i have to sit it out in jail in brown county nebraska?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ainsworth, NE

I have a fine of $373 and court costs. How long do i have to sit in the brown county jail of ainsworth nebraska to have those fines taken care of?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cindy Bassett

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Generally, the court will determine how long you have to 'sit in jail' if you choose not to pay the fine and court costs. If the matter has been to hearing ( I assume it has), then court likely told you at that time what your options were.

    You don't indicate whether you had an attorney. If you do, check with that attorney. You can also contact the court clerk, who will have a record of what happened at the hearing.

    Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now