I have 6 ruptured discs in my back. Can I get disabilty?

Asked about 2 years ago - Hilliard, FL

I was in a motorcycle accident years ago. My chirprator has the files on my problem.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. John Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How many years ago? Did you file a lawsuit over the matter? Where you at fault? You may have rights to make other claims besides disability.

    As for disability, I have seen them approve less extensive claims and deny worse. Hopefully, you have other treatment besides chiropractic.

    Feel free to give us a call- 1800-6-know-law and we can help or email help@knowthelawyer.com.

    Please CLICK the button if I HELPED or was BEST ANSWER. We also answer your questions on facebook- www.facebook.... more
  2. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to obtain Social Security disability, you must be able to demonstrate medically that you have been unable to do any gainful employment for the past 12 months or it is anticipated that within the next 12 months, you will not be able to perform any gainful employment.

    Call or visit your local l Social Security Office and obtain one of the many brochures which lays out the eligibility requirements.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  3. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can, but nothing is guaranteed.

    But it will require you clearing several hurdles and you need an attorney to help you through the process. Look for someone that specializes in disability work.

    Good luck.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  4. Andrew Ronald Gillin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to. Get the forms from Social Security and file. If you are denied, hire a lawyer who routinely handles these appeals.

  5. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Just because you have 6 ruptured discs does not guaranty disability. Also, you will need some severe work restrictions, preferably from a medical doctor to improve your chances of getting any type of disability.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  6. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you believe you are disabled, apply for benefits online. If you are turned down, hire an attorney who specializes in this area of law to represent you in the appeals process. Good luck.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,181 answers this week

3,151 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,181 answers this week

3,151 attorneys answering