I have 3 months left on paying off my chapter 13. Can I pay it off in full now and not make any more payments?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 39 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
Filed chapter 13 in Nashville almost 5 years ago. Have never been late or missed a payment.
Can I pay off the balance and not make any more payments? I have been calling my lawyer for a week with no return phone call. Thank You Answers (1)Richard A. Steadman Jr.
This attorney is licensed in South Carolina.
Posted 15 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Normally, there is no problem with paying the last balance in a lump sum. If the amount is substantial, they may ask where you got the money. You are required to pay all your disposable income to the Trustee. Bottom line is I have never seen a problem with the last 3 payments paid at one time.
|