I have 3 listings in my credit hisotry for the same auto loan. First, my original lender, who is now out of business, second lis

Asked over 5 years ago - Ontario, CA

bad debt loan is listed multiple times on credit history.
Car loan is 8 years old, car is worth $1200
I still have car in my possession Help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Duane Lockhart

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your question is?

    Is there a balance due? Due you have title? did you make all the payments?
    The creditors will continue to sell your debt if you owe money on the loan...who am I kidding, they will continue to sell the debt even if you don't owe them money.

    You can dispute the listing and credit bureau must verify with the debt buyer if the information is correct....is the debt valid as to you. You may be waking a sleeping giant or if they can not verify the information, then the bureau-equifax, transUnion, experian-must remove the information permanently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,879 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,879 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering