i have 2 DUIs can i still fill for citizenship, i was given supervision on both cases.

i get arrestded twice for dui in 03 and 06 went to rehad,finish with court supervision, can i now apply for my citizenship,because im still a permanent resident.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeremy J. Richey

Jeremy J. Richey Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You might consider re-posting this question in immigration-law section of Avvo ... this is particularly true if you don't get an answer in the DUI section. Good luck.
0 0
Linda Medeiros Callahan

Linda Medeiros Callahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
The answer depends on a number of factors I don't know--the maximum sentence for the offense in IL, what you meant by "supervision" and so forth. Donald Ramsell is an excellent DUI attorney in IL, he may be able to help. Often, however, you should contact an attorney who practices immigration law for this question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard