Skip to main content

I have 15 days of caltrans i alredy got one extecion i have 4 days left will the judge give me an extention

San Clemente, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

will the judge grant me the extencion or will he give me jail time

Attorney Answers 1


The issue of whether a judge will give you an extension depends on the reason that you could not complete the caltrans work since your last extension. If you were sick or injured or have another good verifiable reason then the judge is likely to give you another extension. If not, the judge could remand you to do the rest in custody. The bottom line is have a good explanation and some proof to back it up and you will likely get another chance.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics