I have 1 child I pay max support for.Might be sued for support on another, what would I have to pay? See details please.

Asked 12 months ago - Frederick, MD

Flag

I have a child that I currently pay support on, of which I've been told is at the 'maximum' amount I could pay according to guidelines. I recently was told I am the father to another child. This mother (mother #2) was married at the time the child was born, however she was seperated. She just filed for child support against him and I think it's so he will challenge it and ask for a dna test to disprove that he's the father to clear things for her to file against me. I don't want custody - or to have anything to do with this child for personal reasons. If I am the father, how much could she be awarded? She does not work. Would the court reduce my first child's support order to make way for this second child? I pay $300 week for my first child and I make $600 a week, if this helps. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    Answered June 07, 2012 03:42. Laws vary from state to state. However, normally, being ordered to pay support for another child is a material change in circumstances that would justify having support recalculated. You should be getting ready to request review if your current support, and certainly advise if the current support order in the new case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary