I have a Work Permit though DACA. Came to the US with a Tourist Visa. Is there any options to change for another visa/greenC.?

Asked 11 months ago - Chapel Hill, NC

Currently in College working on a Bachelors.
Work at ATT in College Co-Operator Program.
Thanks a lot.

Additional information

Options through work? since I'm not married.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your best option is a bona fide marriage to a US citizen. Even that has some problems, however.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, through a marriage to a US citizen, which will enable you to obtain a green card within 5-7 months from the time your USC spouse sponsors you for a GC. Can also obtain a GC through a qualifying parent's petition, but that could take years to process.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes through a petition by a US citizen immediate relative.

    Attorney Robert Brown's (former INS Director, 1972-99) reply to your question is general in nature, and does not... more
  4. Mark Robert Barr

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In general, changing or adjusting your status from inside the U.S. will require you to be in lawful status at the time you apply for the change. (One exception is adjustment of status as an immediate relative, which includes the spouse of a U.S. citizen--which is why many other attorneys recommended that path).

    You currently have DACA, but that is not, technically speaking, lawful status. So, outside of adjustment as an immediate relative, you probably don't have a means of changing or adjusting your status from inside the U.S.

    You could potentially leave the U.S. and apply for an immigrant visa from abroad, but if, at the time of your departure, you had accumulated more than a year of unlawful presence in the U.S., you would be barred from coming back for ten years. There is a waiver available, but only if you can demonstrate an extreme level of hardship to a spouse or parent who is a green card holder or U.S. citizen.

    Now, your grant of DACA stopped the accumulation of unlawful presence. And assuming you only made that one entry on the tourist visa, overstayed and never left, then you would not accumulate any unlawful presence until you turned eighteen.

    So, my follow up question for you is this--how old were you when you were granted DACA?

    Also, do you now if anyone ever filed immigration paperwork for you in the past? What about for either of your parents? If so, what was filed, and when (even if it wasn't approved)?

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,635 answers this week

2,562 attorneys answering