I have 2 theft convictions in Canada. i was convicted and give 24 months suspense probation sentence in 2005

Asked over 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

i also have 1 possession of stolen property with time serve 1 day
can i get an exception 15 year waiver. i can get an approved i-130 thru my usc mother
does it matter if i get over 1 year is this not an agg felony. thanks

Additional information

please note that i am not in the us.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    25

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration attorney in the country you are in to seek answers to these questions. I assume you are in Canada. We have several lawyers who practice immigration law on this site. I will defer to their responses.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    25

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You 'may' qualify for a waiver. To be certain you need to meet with a US-licensed immigration attorney and have him/her review your court papers. There are several in Canada, or many of us use Skype and location isn't important.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    23

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to ask an immigration attorney this question.

  4. Ardian Gjoka

    Contributor Level 11

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Ardian

    Ardian Gjoka, Esq.
    GJOKA LAW FIRM, PLLC
    8613 Old Kings Rd. S.
    Suite 601D
    Jacksonville, FL 32217

    Phone: 904.351.8749
    Fax: 904.800.1102
    Email: ag@ag-legal.com
    Web: www.ag-legal.com

  5. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have three CIMT's.

    An experienced immigration attorney will need to review the criminal records and determine whether you may qualify for a waiver.

    Kyndra L Mulder, Esquire
    4110 Southpoint Boulevard
    Suite 101
    Jacksonville, Florida 32216

    We are located across the street from the Department of homeland Security (USCIS)

    (9040 296-7702

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now