I had workcomp case contract now lawyer settled, changing his fee

Lawyer says hisfee has changed because now third party and added medical bills to be deducted from my settlement. Can he do this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Boyd Odell Roberts III

Boyd Odell Roberts III

Contributor Level 2
if there is a 3rd party at fault (other than your employer) than that would be a separate suit and the attorney may be entitled to additional fees, depending onj your agreement with them. In addition, the medical providers may have placed on liens on any recovery you recevie as part of your 3rd party claim, soit is certainly possible that these bills would need to be paid as part of any settlement.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Social Security and divorce

Previous question: uncontested divorce in pa