I had to hire a lawyer to defend me in a criminal lawsuit, which I plead not guilty. No charges for filed, I paid $6500

Asked over 2 years ago - Largo, FL

I paid a lawyer $6500.00 to represent me in a criminal lawsuit case which I plead not guilty and was put on a diversion program. Can I claim this money on my 2011 tax returns?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. LeBrasseur

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you might be better off asking this question to a tax attorney or accountant.

    My response to your question is a generic response and should not be construed as controlling to your case. I can... more
  2. E. Martin Davidoff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It all depends upon the facts of the case. Generally, legal fees to defend personal legal actions are non-deductible. However, if the crime had anything to do with your business, then you may have a position to take the deduction as a misc. itemized deduction on Schedule A of your tax return. Even if you do, you may get little or no benefit due to the Alternative Minimum Tax.

    Generally, criminal case are 100% personal and have no affiliation with your business. But, there are exceptions, such as crimes in the workplace.

    Good luck.

    Marty

    Marty Davidoff, emd@taxattorneycpa.com, 732-274-1600. This answer is provided for general information only. You... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a tax issue that is better addressed to a tax professional such as a CPA or tax attorney.

  4. Robert David Richman

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe if it was a business expense, but probably not. Speak to a tax lawyer or CPA.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,287 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,287 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering