i had surgery in 06 and have not been the same since. i am now handicapped. i have had 2 additional surgeries & didn't help

the last surgery was in 11/08. does i still have a case?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
You generally have just two years to file a lawsuit for medical malpractice, but there are exceptions. It's hard to say without more information. I'd be happy to talk to you about your situation and the possibility of a lawsuit. I know some good medical malpractice attorneys in Chicago if you need one. Feel free to contact me. 1-800-517-1614.
1 1

Jimbo

It's quite late too long before you decide to file a lawsuit. Perhaps around six months after would have been better.... but i'm not saying that it really too late. It's still worth a try and you'll nee to consult an attorney regarding your concern and discuss every detail as possible. There are a lot of considerations in filing a lawsuit and one big factor for that is time.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard