Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I had surgery, filed a claim on a private disablity company, thery have requested medical records from a provider

I had surgery and filed a disabilty claim with my Ins. co., they requested medical records from a provider, this provider has nopt responded in 3 months, and I can not pay my bills, and they are being turned over to collections, can I sue the provider for holding my claim up and for destroying my credit

Additional information
Because the medical provider has not submitted my medical records to my insurance co. they are holding up my claim, my insurance co. has submitted 12 request in the last 3 mon., and the medical provider has ingored all but the last one when I called the provider, but the insurance co. still has not recievied any records, and they can not prosscess my claim till they get the records from the provider. Because of this my credit rating has drop, and for the next 7 to ten years this will all be on my credit report, this provider is messing up my life and my credit for all those years.
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now