I had stuff stolen from me, what kind of lawyer should I pursue to get this case moving along? (It's been 5-6 months)

Asked over 1 year ago - Hiram, OH

I filed a police report in November, was told that I should investigate to find my stuff, found most, filed another report because they know who did it (I suspect he wasn't alone) just heard from Police in March/April, was told to wait for letter in mail in regards to court date. (Checked county website, they show no charges for the suspect, still).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can contact a local civil litigation (or personal injury) attorney to pursue civil action against the individual(s) you believe stole your property. As for criminal action, you can try contacting the local district attorney's office, although there's a great likelihood it will not get you anywhere.

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sue for conversion if your evidence is strong.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,485 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,485 answers this week

3,007 attorneys answering