I had my truck broken into in a parking lot, is the property liable?

This is just a regular parking lot. There are lights, no cameras, and no park at your own risk signs. We had parked, eaten, and then gone out to the car only to find it had been broken into and everything stolen out of it. We had some bags, with valuables. Stereo and such was not touched. Car insurance doesnt cover this, home owners covers some. Is the property liable for not securing the property a little more. no security cameras and no park at your own risk signs.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bryan David Caulfield

Bryan David Caulfield Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
It is unlikely but depends on you developing facts that the establishment knew or should have known of many prior break ins and did not do anything to warn you of the high incidence of criminal activity in their parking lot and that they failed to take proper steps to secure the parking lot.
Your case would be a negligent security type case and these are typically very fact intensive and expensive to develop necessary proof and bring the case. Unless your loss is great the cost of this type of case would likely exceed your loss. Failing your ability to prove the case, the establishment would not be liable. You may still contact their insurance carrier and demand they pay and perhaps they will.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.