I had my seat belt on but the officer said i did not and wrote me a ticket how can i fight that

Asked over 4 years ago - South Houston, TX

I had my seat belt on but the officer said i did not and still wrote me a ticket how can i fight that

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . Hire a lawyer and set the case for a jury trial. Many potential jurors do not believe that cops are always truthful or always right.

  2. Answered . Cynthia's post is correct. Especially in Houston you have a good shot at convincing the jurors that the cop was wrong. Red-blooded rural Texas, not so much.

    Russ Hunt Jr.
    AV-Rated Board Certified Criminal Defense
    Throughout Central Texas

  3. Answered . It is not a great idea to represent yourself.

    You do, however, have the constitutional right to do so. I would recommend spending an entire day in the court to observe how judges handle self-represented defendants to get an idea of how irritated they get at amateur lawyering.

    If you really want to represent yourself, you should purchase an hour of a traffic attorney's time to have her or him coach you on how to handle things.

    A better choice if you do not want to pay the fine is simply to hire an attorney.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This observation is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,103 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,103 answers this week

3,678 attorneys answering