I had my record sealed including duis will the duis still show up on my driving record does the dmv get notified

Asked 10 months ago - Gardner, MA

Flag

im a truck driver and i have 2 ouis in mass 1 92 and 95 plus 98 driving while suspended so its hard to advance my career or find a better job

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 12, 2012 11:03. The RMV in Massachusetts is not affected by the seal of your record in this case. It is one of the statutorily allowed entities that can see under the seal, so if someone gets your driving record, suspensions for those OUIs will be on it. If an inquiry is made to you based on the employer having seen your RMV record, I would recommend that you stress the length of time since your last OUI, and provide evidence of the steps you have taken to prevent it ever happening again--class participation, AA attendance, etc.

    Providing users with information is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. However, if in... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered September 06, 2012 17:55. I am not certain about Massachusetts, but in Illinois it is impossible to seal any DUI instances. IT is a great public safety issue and the state appropriately makes it a matter of public knowledge.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering