I had my husband arrested for simple battery what happens if I drop the charge?

Asked over 3 years ago - Alto, GA

Flag

We want to make our family back, but now he's not allowed to have any contact with me or our children (by the way I am 7 months pregnant also). They said he won't get a court date until he bonds out how is that possible? We have nobody to get him out and we are stuck. What should we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered January 26, 2010 12:24. I practice criminal defense very near you and can tell you that in this jurisdiction prosecutors like to say that the victim can't "drop the charge" because the charge is being pressed by the State. However, if you and your husband are legally married, you cannot be compelled to be a witness against him because of the marital privilege provided for under GA law. If your husband is still in jail after a few days of his arrest, you could even petition the court for a bond reduction and a modification of standard bond conditions so that you can again have contact with each other and live together, even while the case is pending. Simple Battery charges in GA rarely result in lengthy incarcerations unless there is a history of abuse or prior convictions. I urge you to consult an attorney with the details of your case immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary