I had my chapter 13 dismissed, can I still keep my car
Lebanon, TN
Viewed 762 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 13
Flag as objectionable
Keep my truck:
I was in a chapter 13 but i had it dismissed because it would be easy for me to pay by the month. Now the company that has my truck note want me to pay $5000 or they will repo my truck, i ask them if we could work something out and they said no.What can i do to keep me truck
Answers (1)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am a bit confused about why you dismissed the chapter 13. In your situation, it sounds like maybe filing a new chapter 13 might benefit you, unless you are able to get a new loan to refinance the truck. If you are far behind on your vehicle, there isn't really anything you can do to force them to work with you, other than to get a loan to pay it off, or to file chapter 13 so that you can pay for it through the plan, or let it get repo'd and hope there won't be a deficiency judgment against you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Foreclosure and rental property Previous question: RE: Victim of Ponzi scheme looking for restitution |