Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I had my car repossed and the finance company sold my car at auction without informing me of written notice is this illegal?

Can I take the finance company to small claims court for the deficentcy amount since they failed to inform me by written notice when the auction was to take place. This is not "commercially responsible" Can I send a letter to the finance company saying that this act was "comerically iresponsible" and have the deficentcy amount removed?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
This was illegal based on what you have said. Contact a consumer lawyer in your area. For a consumer lawyer in your area, go to
http://naca.networkats.com/members_online/membe...=

Want to know the law? Sign up for our free newsletter on varies areas of the law by sending an email to amjrpamail@aol.com and requesting the newsletter, or go to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now