I had knee surgery in feb. went to the ER twice and sent home twice. two days later went to a different ER and had blood clots

Asked about 2 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

in both my lungs. I cant fint a lawyer that will take the case and run with it why?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher M. Ault

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . you have to show that the alleged malpractice fell below the standard of care, and that the alleged malpractice led to specific damages. If your damage is only that you waited in pain and had two ER visits the case may not have sufficient damages to be worth pursuing. If the waiting caused additional surgeries it may be worth pursuing. You may want to contact the hospitals that you went to the ER in and request your medical records. It is possible that they did everything they were supposed to but that the clots had sufficiently developed by the third time.

    There are multiple issues that need to be evaluate for a successful medical malpractice case. You may have a case, but you might also not have a case that is monetarily worth pursuing.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,178 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,178 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering