Skip to main content

I had IME the physician told us that my husband could not come into room that it was illegal would make exam invalid. T or F??

Brainerd, MN |

Asked this question prior and no one answered the question.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


The IME is between the party and the doctor. No physician has to allow a witness


This is a duplicative post. See prior responses.

MINNEAPOLIS/ST. PAUL and outlying areas to ST CLOUD. Do seek legal counsel for your personal legal issues and needs. This post is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This post is to be considered general information which may or may not apply to your personal situation.

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer