I had full POA for my mother untill she died last month. Am I responsible for a doctors bill I received?

Asked about 4 years ago - Fletcher, NC

Flag

I had full poa. She lived in a nursing home and was under Medicaid. I would pay her phone bill from her checking account. All her mail was sent here so she didn't have to fool with anything. I received a small doctors bill from her last couple of days in the hospital. Since the POA ceased with her death, am I financially responsible for her medical bills? Thank you for your time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 03, 2009 07:13. I cannot see how unless you signed a contract taking on the responsibility.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
    not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
    just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
    an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
    your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary