I had dui in 2012 and my green card new to be renew in 04/13, would I have problem to renew?

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

Back in 01/22/12 I had my first dui in the State of Maryland, since then I been in probation before judge, now my green card will expire in April 2013 that dui will affect my renew of my green card ? That the only violation I have since I been in the country

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As long as no one was hurt the DUI should have no effect on your application to renew your green card.

  2. Kristina A. Gasson

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. As long as there was nobody hurt, you should be OK.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . you should be able to renew the green card. Be prepared to send them your certified disposition. Best to work with an attorney

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,237 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,237 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering