I had cosmetic foot surgery done on my left foot a little over two yrs ago and my foot is still swollen i can't bend the second
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
toe and my baby toe is now pointed outward what can i do about this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The statute of limitations for medical malpractice in Pennsylvania is two years, meaning you have two years to file a lawsuit or your claim is barred. There are small exceptions in most states. For example, you might have more time to file suit if you didn't know the surgery went wrong until a year later. But if you knew right away (or should have known), then you may have missed the deadline. To be certain, call a local medical malpractice attorney.
|