Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I had bought a dog on craigslist and now the owner is asking for it back. Do i have to give it back?

She said that her son sold it to me that is 16years old. I am 17 years old.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 18
Without seeing the ad or any of the supporting documentation it is difficult to answer your question; however, in most states (I am not licensed in New York so you should check with a New York attorney) 16 year olds are capable of entering into contracts so your contract with the seller is valid.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now