I had an officer ask me 10 times if he search my vehicle i said no, but said is there something in car i said an empty pipe.

Asked over 1 year ago - North Hollywood, CA

they hand cuffed me and searched car, did they have the right to do so?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Franklin Taub

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . We do not have all of the facts. It may be possible to suppress the evidence of the contraband, depending upon all of the details of your exchange with police and any other evidence they may have had. Hire counsel immediately to defend you. www.taubcriminaldefense.com

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  2. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Were you subsequently arrested and charged with a crime?

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  3. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on what you really said. If you gave them probable cause to believe that there was evidence of a crime in the car then they had the right to search it. Next time don't say anything.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now