I had an inquiry about HOB application process . If I submit my application on April when can I start working ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

I am currently on dependent visa and have been offered a job with an organization that works with non - profit organizations . If the company files an application on April when is the latest I can start working ? Actually , my application status change from 2 to dependent is pending . Please let me know .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the organization is cap exempt you can start working for them on approval. If it is not cap exempt and is a for profit organization you can only work for them from October 2013

  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If company is non-exempt, October 1, 2013. If exempt, upon approval.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If this is your first H1B, when application is approved.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now