I had an automobile accident which totaled my car yet not one of the six air bags deployed.

We bought the car with the extra precautions but they failed to meet their expectations. What are our rights dealing with this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Every lawsuit needs damages, and generally the rule is "no harm, no foul." There has to be a causal relationship between the thing you're complaining about and some damage, and you've listed this question under personal injury, but you haven't connected the airbag malfunction with any injury. Did the failure of the airbags to deploy cause some damage? Pehaps you'd like to re-submit a question here with more facts or consult a defective products lawyer.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
You haven't explained what your injuries are and what they would have been if the airbags had deployed. Although its possible they were defective, its also possible that the crash did not meet the specifications for the air bags to deploy. Not all accidents are of sufficient force to cause air bags to deploy.

In addition if you want to make such a claim you better make sure you preserve the evidence, i.e. the vehicle and all the air bags for future litigation.

Good luck.

Peter :)
0 1
Howard Robert Roitman

Howard Robert Roitman

Contributor Level 6
See the links on car crash below
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 5
The repair shop will check to verify that the vehicle is or is not performing within factory specifications. If it is not, you may have recourse under the manufacturer's warranty. It is also possible that non deployment under the circumstances was normal and within specifications.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard