Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I had an automobile accident. I promised to repair the mans truck. I want the "damaged" parts. He also wants the parts.

In the accident with a Chevy truck I "damaged" his bumper and receiver hitch. He wants $967.00. I am willing to pay but I feel that I then own the parts. He feels that he still owns them. Who owns the damaged parts.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Ownership of the damaged parts is subject to negotiation. If the $967 includes replacement parts, then ordinarily you would get the damaged parts. If the $967 does not include replacement parts, then the owner would ordinarily get the damaged parts. Assuming that you were at fault in the wreck and caused the damage, what you owe is the reasonable cost of repairing the damage to the truck. If replacement parts are necessary to reasonably repair the damage, then you owe for replacement parts, but you should then get the damaged parts.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now