I had an auto accident, apparently my automobile slipped on black ice can I sue anyone?

My automobile was totaled in the accident and I suffered minor injuries. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jeremy Richard Rosenthal

Jeremy Richard Rosenthal

Contributor Level 5
In order to better understand your case, I would need more facts. When you slipped on black ice, did you hit someone or did someone hit you? In order for you to have a case, you need to prove that someone was negligent, that negligence was the cause of your injuries or damages, and you suffered injury or damage.
0 0
Jeena R. Belil

Jeena R. Belil Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
From the limited facts you have given, it appears that you were in a one-car accident. It is highly doubtful there is anyone to sue, however, you should contact your own insurance company within 30 days of your accident to make a claim for No Fault Benefits so that you can get coverage for your medical expenses.
0 0
Scot Dale Goldberg

Scot Dale Goldberg

Contributor Level 4
The quick answer is no. Unless someone else caused you to loose cotrol of the car, you would not be able to make a claim for your injuries because there would be no to go after. However, depending on what state your are in there may be personal injury protection that will pay your medical bills, and if you have property dameage on your insurance on the car that may take care of your damage to your car.

I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
0 0

sahira1971

I had an accident on 12-2007 at 6:30am in which I was on my way to work. Coming out of the high way the car I was driving slipped on black ice I had an old explorer that was at the light the car that was behind me hit me. The truck I hit wasn't damage but mine was, the car that hit me wasn't damage either. I called my friend to inform him of the accident because it was his car and that when he dropped the bomb that the car wasn't insured. Anyway the person I hit is now is trying to sue me and the guy that hit me. Nothing happen to him or his car but he claim his car was damaged. I work but can't afford to pay a lawyer but I de
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.