I HAD AN ACCIDENT AT WORK AND THEY DONT WANT TO PAY ME THE DAYS I WAS OUT OF WORK BY DOCTORS RECOMENDATION WHAT CAN I DO?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I HURT MY BACK WHEN A PALLET FELT IN MY BACK. AFTER 2 MONTHS MY BOSS HAD NOTICE OF THE ACCIDENT BECAUSE I WENT TO THE HOSPITAL AND HAD TO BE OUT OF WORK FOR A COUPLE OF DAYS. AFTER MY BOSS NOTCIE THAT I WENT TO KIROPRACTIC AND HE ALSO RECOMMENDED FOR ME TO BE OUT OF FOR 2 MORE WEEKS AND MY BOSS TOLD ME THAT HE WAS GONNA PAY ME THE DAYS I WAS OFF...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Craig Fendon

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Thanks for your question. Did you file a worker's comp claim? Was it accepted by the insurance carrier? If the answer to both of these questions is "yes," then you would be eligible for indemnity compensation (aka temporary disability) once you have missed 7 days of work per a physician (i.e., you are eligible for comp on the 8th day). If you have not filed a worker's comp claim yet, I would do so right away (contact the Industrial Commission -- 602-542-4661). If you did file a claim, and it was denied, you only have 90 days to appeal the notice of denial. This is done at the Industrial Commission as well. Please feel free to contact my office with any other questions. Thanks.
    Matt Fendon, Esq. - 602-256-2000

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,820 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering