i had a weak moment used a friends credit card for 60$. he has filed a police report. i have not been questioned or arrested.

i contacted the person from my work where he left the card and told him if he came in he would be repaid in full. he did not show up. what is my next step? i made an appointment with a lawyer for tomorrow but ive never done anything like this and its eating me up. should i go to the police? send the money and card annonymously? can i make amends without involving the police? if he signed a reciept of payment and signed he no longer wished to press charges would that clear me? please help this illinois man. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
It can never hurt to do the right thing. If you approach the person before they get the bill it can help you immensely. However, this should only be done if you believe you will get caught. Credit card fraud is a felony in Florida, but you should consult a local attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.