I had a warrant recalled what does this mean

Asked over 3 years ago - Orlando, FL

09/03/2010 warrent recalled.09/14/2010violation of probation warrant returned(unexecuted) does this mean i'm not wanted anymore

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Fluke

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The information you give is conflicting. A recall of a warrant means that the warrant has been pulled and you are not wanted. A warrant returned unexecuted means that the sheriff was not able to arrest you on the warrant, but the warrant would remain outstanding. I suggest you consult a local Criminal Defense attorney who may be able to get to the bottom of this for you with more information. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,250 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,250 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary