I had a warrant issued for state jail time . was picked up in another county and transferred and incarcerated .

Asked over 1 year ago - Hurst, TX

I was unaware of the citation not being resolved while I was currently incarcerated . The citation has been referred to a collection agency . I was unaware of the issue because I was currently at another address when the first few notices went out . Should I be able to get this dismissed or do I need to request time served ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have an obligation to keep the court informed of your current address, so you will not be able to get the ticket dismissed for that reason. If you ask for time served you will be found guilty. Depending on the type of ticket that you had this may have some ramifications. The best thing that you can do is hire a traffic ticket attorney.

  2. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You need to speak with a ticket lawyer to find out if you even owe the ticket. To owe on a criminal case - even speeding or running a red light or the like - you first have to have disposed of the case. A ticket lawyer can verify if you did that. Even if you think you didn't, you may have disposed of the case without clearly understanding what you were doing. So, speak with a ticket lawyer.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now