I had a tummy tuck and breast augmentation back in August 2009. I almost died. Is there any option to sue left in California?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sun City, CA

I had a tummy tuck and breast augmentation back in August 2009. I was sent home the same day with a one hour drive. I was bleeding internally. The emergency room doctors would not operate and made the plastic surgeon drive down because he only knew what he did. I believe he sewed my upper muscles back too tight. I now believe I didn't even need a full tummy tuck. I'm very petite. Should have gotten a mini. But the doctor had talked me into a full. I have a horrible scar from him having to rip me open again. I have panic attacks still from the trauma. I was not allowed any pain medication in the emergency room because of low pulse. It was like being cut up from serial killer and left in pain. Medical bills were $50,000. If a new doctor discovers that it wasn't done correctly can I sue now?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are FOUR years out from the medical event. Why???

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are deadlines known as statutes of limitation that limit the time to file.

  3. Daniel Joseph Podolsky

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, based on the information you provided, the statute of limitations has run. In other words, it would be too late to bring a medical malpractice lawsuit for your 2009 surgery.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  4. Ian A. Scharg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The crucial question is when you knew or should have known of the alleged malpractice because the statute of limitations runs from one year from that date.

    This is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This is not legal advice, it is... more
  5. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Seek a free consultation with a local personal injury attorney who handles medical malpractice. Many offer free 30 minute consultations. It may be too late under the Statute of Limitations. There are some exceptions - thats why you need to discuss the details with an experience attorney in your State. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,194 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,194 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering