I had a tube pregnancy with paragrad what can i do

Asked over 1 year ago - Kansas City, MO

it happen bout a month ago i went to get it check on the January 22,2013 to make sure that it was still in place an the doctor said it was fine an by February 10,2013 i went to the ER because i wasn't feeling good an they told me i was pregnant then i went back to the hospital where i just got it check the month before an they told me that the pregnancy was in my tube

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Mark John Caruso

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with another doctor to help you determine whether there was malpractice. You don't give enough information about the diagnostic tests to really make a determination on this site.

    The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are dozens of lawsuits against Paragard for IUD migration. Google "Paragard lawsuit"

  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact and consult with a medical malpractice attorney. Much will depend upon the damages suffered and whether or not there was a breach of the standard of practice.

  4. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What are your damages? Did you have to undergo another procedure? Without damages medical malpractice claims are not worth pursuing.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,040 answers this week

3,063 attorneys answering