I had a tubal ligation, cut, burned & clips had eptopic 6 mths later both tubes now removed scary ordeal do i have a case in VA

Asked over 2 years ago - Spotsylvania, VA

I was told that the tubal ligation would be permanant & that the doctor never had anyone get pregnant. I already have 4 kids. I got the tubal in dec 2011 and found out in aug. 2012 that i was 4 wks along with an etopic preganancy. i lost alot of blood and my family was exteremly scared for me. thank God I made it through but my new ob/gyn admitted that the original surgeon "performed a lazy job" by looking at my records & pictures. Many tates will help families but I'm having a hard time in VA finding someone to help me. any suggestions?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . With any medical malpractice case, you would need to retain a medical malpractice attorney who can order your records and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care. You can find a local med mal lawyer in your state on Avvo. Good luck.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Answered . You may have a valid claim. I suggest that you use avvo or google to find a medical malpractice attorney in Richmond, VA, or in the D.C. suburbs. You likely won't find such a specialist out in rural areas. The consult will be free of charge, I'm sure. A telephone call is likely enough at the beginning. The attorney will be a little skitish as to whether you can sufficient damages. Before you make the call, try to get an idea of a dollar amount in medical expenses that were charged in your treatment for the ectopic. Tally up any lost wages. Be prepared to describe the pain, the costs, the impairment.

    A local VA lawyer will know better about your statute of limitations and the specific "medical malpractice" laws in your state. Each state's laws are a little different. However,based on the medical information you provide, I suspect that the OB-Gyn that performed the ligation may well have erred. Good luck.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering