I had a ticket about 7 months ago but got it deferred. Then I got another one a few days ago. What should I do?

I don't mind paying for it, but I don't want it to go on my record. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
You may be best off by hiring a local attorney to see if your latest violation is a good case or not. If you beat the second ticket even if it costs you some money not fighting will cost you double.
Good Luck
0 0
Scott Frederick Leist

Scott Frederick Leist

Contributor Level 4
If you pay it, it wil go on your record, as will the first ticket (assuming you are on a year deferral).

You need to fight this ticket. Check the "contested" box on the back of the ticket, fill the rest of the ticket information in and send it in within 15 days of the date of infraction.

I, and a number of other Washington traffic lawyers, offer free consultations. Any of us would be happy to discuss your options and chances of prevailing on this ticket. As a former police officer and prosecutor, I have seen firsthand how tickets can snowball, mess up your driving record, and even result in a license suspension.

Don't wait. Talk to an attorney and get some help.

Scott Leist
(206) 219-5557
scott@washingtontrafficdefense.com
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard