I had a sugery in 2004, feb 2009 I got real sick at the hospial they found wire mess left in me and it need to come out,

because i dont have med insurance no one wants to do the surgery, can i go back on the dr. that left this inside me and how long do i have to do this.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher Lee Thayer

Christopher Lee Thayer

Contributor Level 5
You may have a claim for medical malpractice against the doctor who did the original surgery, if leaving the metal mesh inside was below the standard of care or the material risks and alternatives to such procedure were not disclosed to you. However, typically the statute of limitations for such claims is 3 years from the date of the allegedly negligent care. There are exceptions to this rule which you may qualify for. You should consult with an experience medical malpractice attorney to review your situation and advise you on your rights as soon as possible. You may find the link below helpful. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard